?

Log in

No account? Create an account
311Mindspin [entries|friends|calendar]
The Hive

[ website | 311 ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

311 fandom help needed! [02 Jun 2009|02:36pm]

betsyfh
Fan History Wiki recently added about 13,000 articles about musical groups because we wanted to make it easier for people to write the history of their band's fan community. One of the articles we added was about 311 and it really needs your help! The article is supposed to give a history of the fandom. At the moment, it isn't doing that very well. It only has very basic information. It needs more. Whatever information you can add, from a date added on the timeline to a fandom specific term to how big a fansite or community is, that would be really great!
post comment

311 article on A.Refuge [12 Aug 2006|11:17pm]

arefuge


311's been one of my favorite bands for the last 9 years. They were the reason I became a photographer and they have my photos all over their photo galleries. I decided to launch my own magazine and they were the first band on my list to do an article on. I just published it and it would rule if you read it and checked out the site. Thanks, Gary.

311 on A.Refuge

Oh, and we'll be giving this away to a lucky member on our site. The contest page should be up next week. It's just like what Pnut plays -
311 signed Warwick Streamer Stage II

post comment

the last of them! [24 May 2006|11:15pm]

scarlet_22
yay! it's the last of the 311 icons!!!

Teasers:
001
002
003


Read more...Collapse )

*comment and CREDIT!
5 comments|post comment

[24 May 2006|07:22pm]

scarlet_22
[ mood | full ]

Teasers:
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Read more...Collapse )

3 comments|post comment

20 more! [16 Mar 2006|10:14pm]

scarlet_22
20 more icons :D

click
post comment

oops.... [15 Mar 2006|06:48pm]

scarlet_22
It was brought to my attention that the entry i linked to was "friends only"... i forgot to change it to "public." so now it IS public and everyone should be able to see the icons :D

----------------
Previous Entry:

Happy 311 Day!

i was hoping to get all 100 done for today, but yeah... i'm not going to force it.
so here's the 2nd batch...

Teasers:

Image hosting by Photobucket Image hosting by Photobucket

almost 30
post comment

another batch of 311 [11 Mar 2006|07:38pm]

scarlet_22
Happy 311 Day!

i was hoping to get all 100 done for today, but yeah... i'm not going to force it.
so here's the 2nd batch...

Teasers:

Image hosting by Photobucket Image hosting by Photobucket

almost 30
post comment

icons [18 Feb 2006|04:11pm]

scarlet_22
Teasers:
Image hosting by Photobucket Image hosting by Photobucket Image hosting by Photobucket

Here!

*comment and CREDIT!
1 comment|post comment

311 DAY!!! [24 Jan 2006|01:57pm]

ausouthcore
[ mood | ecstatic ]

Who's got their tickets? I just ordered mine through the pre-order. I can't wait. This will be my first 311 day show. I'm going to be driving 6+ hours but i know it will be worth every minute.

4 comments|post comment

Poll [12 Jan 2006|08:51pm]

scarlet_22
Because this place needs something!....

Poll #651222 Don't Tread On Me

What is your favorite song from "Don't Tread On Me"?

Don't Tread On Me
2(9.1%)
Thank Your Lucky Stars
1(4.5%)
Frolic Room
3(13.6%)
Speak Easy
2(9.1%)
Solar Flare
2(9.1%)
Waiting
0(0.0%)
Long For The Flowers
4(18.2%)
Getting Through To Her
2(9.1%)
Whisky & Wine
4(18.2%)
It's Getting Ok Now
2(9.1%)
There's Always An Excuse
0(0.0%)

What is your least favorite?

Don't Tread On Me
1(4.8%)
Thank Your Lucky Stars
2(9.5%)
Frolic Room
0(0.0%)
Speak Easy
3(14.3%)
Solar Flare
4(19.0%)
Waiting
4(19.0%)
Long For The Flowers
1(4.8%)
Getting Through To Her
0(0.0%)
Whisky & Wine
3(14.3%)
It's Getting Ok Now
1(4.8%)
There's Always An Excuse
2(9.5%)
1 comment|post comment

[17 Nov 2005|03:57pm]
mjprom
311 - Quiz!
Click here to take the test.


enjoy!!!
post comment

banner/header thing [05 Nov 2005|04:02pm]

scarlet_22
This looks better a little bigger, but photoshop keeps shrinking it down a bit (i think...)

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

you can use it for whatever...
just comment and credit! thanks! :D
3 comments|post comment

Very pleased [05 Nov 2005|10:30am]

red_regalia
[ mood | bouncy ]

I just bought my tickets for Towson!! >.<
I'll be in the balcony.

Anyone else goin'?

1 comment|post comment

[04 Nov 2005|05:35pm]

yea_im_cool_now
so 311 plays asbury park in 7 days and i have no ticket and no ride considering i live about an hour south of there and my parents don't feel like driving.

i'm so pissed. all these faggots from my school are going that only heard of 311 last year when it was cool to wear bob marley t-shers and like reggae music and smoke pot.

don't ya hate that?

summer 04 concert in pilly i saw absolutely no one i knew. and this summers concert i saw about 10 people from my school. GAY. i mean i love 311 and want everyone to love them as much as i do, but it makes me mad when i see people at their shows who were the same ones asking me who "3-1-1" when i wore their shirts to school a while ago. what the hell.

ARE YA WITH ME?
3 comments|post comment

[30 Oct 2005|06:29pm]

bluestlight
[8]311
[6] Veronica Mars

o1.o2.o6.

Here

[28 Oct 2005|12:16am]

sashy
As of three minutes ago, I am now the proud mommy to two tickets to see 311 on December 2 in TORONTO!!!

I guess now I can go out & buy their new CD since I've been boycotting them for not coming to Canada in four years, lol

Welcome back to Canada, guys. We missed you!!!!!
3 comments|post comment

[19 Aug 2005|08:43pm]

________3leven

The new CD is all right. I don't really like the first two songs. but the rest are okay. very catchy. i think if you are a real fan you'll just accept it. i am glad they came out with a new cd though.

Long For The Flowers is my favorite.

will anyone be attending the philly penns landing pier show on aug 24th?



18 comments|post comment

xposted [19 Aug 2005|04:11pm]
bigheadphones
[ mood | excited ]

Any one going to Sunday's show at Starland Ballroom ... if so I'll see you there!

2 comments|post comment

Detroit Show [18 Aug 2005|08:46am]
bug311
I went to the concert last night in Detroit. It was an awesome show and they played quite a few new songs. Here's the setlist
1. Freeze Time
2. Freak Out
3. Beautiful Disaster
4. Don't Tread on Me
5. Frolic Room
6. Transistor
7. All Mixed Up
8. Offbeat Bareass
9. Applied Science
10. Flowing
11. Nix Hex
12. Waiting
13. Gap
14. It's Getting Ok Now
15. Down
16. Solar Flare
17. Electricity
18. Beyond the Gray Sky
19. Unity
20. Feels so Good
Encore
Omaha Stylee
Amber
Creatures
13 comments|post comment

[17 Aug 2005|04:14pm]

scarlet_22
did anyone go to the show last night? i did :D
they said it was their 15th anniversary show! and what's awesome is that i was at their TEN YEAR anniversary show! now i feel special ;)
and thank god they played 8:16 am. i would've been VERY pissed if they didn't. i mean come on, it's 8/16! :D
and i obtained my first real concert injury at the show last night! haha! it's amazing that all the shows i've been to, i wasn't hurt until last night. but that's ok, because i was still able to continue dancing! hahaha...
nick seemed really happy. he smiled a lot more than he usually does :D

let's see, what did they play?Collapse )

oh yeah, and i think when papa roach played they said something about how when they say thanks to 311 they mean it because 311 is saving music. :D yay.
5 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]